IMPORTANT

Pool parties this Sunday July 23rd at Merthyr Leisure Centre take place 3.30pm - 4.30pm. Thank you

X

Cookie Policy 


Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council (MTCBC) takes privacy issues relating to
our Website very seriously. MTCBC are committed to respecting and protecting
your privacy and your personal information. MTCBC will hold that information as
required in order to maintain compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998. This
Privacy Policy will explain what information MTCBC will collect about you as an
individual, how MTCBC will use it, and the steps MTCBC will take to always
ensure that it is kept secure. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy
or the privacy practices of the MTCBC website, you can contact:

Corporate Information Security Officer
Civic Centre
Castle Street
Merthyr Tydfil
CF47 8AN

Email: information.security@merthyr.gov.uk

Tel.: 01685 727444

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is
Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council of Civic Centre, Castle Street, Merthyr
Tydfil.

Our nominated representative for the purpose of the Act is Ellis Cooper.

MTCBC will not provide any of your personal information obtained via the web to
any other third-party unless they are contracted to work on behalf of the Council,
or we are required to by law. Whenever you provide sensitive information (for
example, a credit card number to make a payment), MTCBC will ensure that all
reasonable steps are taken to protect that information. MTCBC will take security
measures to protect your personal information in storage. Credit card numbers
are used only for payment processing and are not retained for marketing
purposes.

Our Website may provide links to third party sites. Since MTCBC do not control
those Websites, MTCBC encourage you to review the privacy policies of these
third party sites. Information collected by MTCBC will be stored and processed in
databases owned solely by MTCBC.

MTCBC has created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm
commitment to privacy. The following discloses the information gathering and
distribution practices for this Website: www.merthyr.gov.uk. This statement
does not cover links within this site to other Websites.

Information MTCBC collect

MTCBC does not capture or store any personal information about individuals
who browse this Website, except where you voluntarily choose to give us your
personal details via email or an online form to enquire or apply for any of our
services. There are two types of information that can be provided: Personally
Identifiable Information and Non-personally Identifiable Information.

1. Personally Identifiable Information refers to detailed information that lets us
know the specifics of who you are. When you engage in certain activities on this
Website, such as filling out an electronic form or sending us feedback, MTCBC
may ask you to provide certain information about yourself such as your name,
address, telephone number and email address. Providing this information is
entirely at your discretion. Depending on the activity, some of the information
MTCBC asks you to provide is identified as mandatory and some is voluntary. If
you do not provide the mandatory data with respect to a particular activity,
MTCBC may not be able to provide you with the service that you require.

2. Non-personally Identifiable Information refers to information that does not
identify a specific person by itself. MTCBC collect certain information based upon
where you visit on our Website – this will include the Website’s Uniform
Resource Locator (URL) that you just came from, which URL you go to next,
what browser you are using, and your Internet Protocol (IP) address. A URL is
the global address of documents and other resources on the World Wide Web.
An IP address is an identifier for a computer or device on a Transmission Control
Protocol/Internet Protocol ("TCP/IP") network, such as the World Wide Web.
Networks like the Web use the TCP/IP protocol to route information based on the
IP address of the destination. In other words, an IP address is a number that is
automatically assigned to your computer whenever you are surfing the web,
allowing web servers to locate and identify your computer. Computers require IP
addresses in order for users to communicate on the Internet.

What MTCBC do with personal information

Where you choose to complete any of our online forms the personal information
you give us is used by MTCBC, or a third party service provider who is
contracted to us, to provide the service(s) you requested. MTCBC will endeavour
to safeguard your information and any disclosures of that information will be in
accordance with our registration under the Data Protection Act 1998. Third party
service providers contracted to the Council will be required to conform to the
same standards.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely
secure. Although MTCBC will do our best to protect your personal data, we
cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any
transmission is at your own risk. Once MTCBC have received your information,
we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised
access.

MTCBC is committed to abiding by the Data Protection Act 1998, as well as
peoples' rights to confidentiality and respect for privacy. MTCBC treat your
private information with respect. It is kept secure and only those staff who are
entitled to see it, have access to it. MTCBC will do our best to keep information
about you accurate and up to date. When MTCBC no longer have a need to keep
information about you, MTCBC will dispose of it in a secure manner.

Cookies

When you use the MTCBC Website MTCBC will store cookies on your computer
in order to facilitate and customise your use of our Website. Cookies are small
text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are
widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as
to provide information to the owners of the site. MTCBC use cookies to provide
us with anonymous aggregate information on how people use our Website and to
help us to know what they find interesting and useful on our Website. MTCBC do
not store personal information such as email addresses or other details in a
cookie.

Most web browsers are set up to accept cookies. If you do not wish to receive
cookies, you may be able to change the settings of your web browser to refuse
all cookies or to notify you each time a cookie is sent to your computer, giving
you the choice whether to accept it or not. MTCBC does not force the user to
have cookies enabled on their PC. Cookie information is not stored on our
server. Some of the Cookies that may be used by MTCBC are shown below:

 Name Purpose More Information

ASP.NET_SessionId

Microsoft ASP.NET : This cookie may be
used for online forms. It
is deleted when you
close your browser.

 

Visit the Microsoft
website
ASP.NET_SessionId

Microsoft ASP.NET : This cookie may be
used to enhance
security of our online
forms. It is deleted when
you close your browser.

 

Visit the Microsoft
website
_utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz

Google Analytics: We use Google Analytics to monitor traffic levels, search queries and visits to this website.

 

Google Analytics stores IP address anonamously on its servers in the US, Google does not associate your IP address with any personally identifiable information.

 

These cookies enable Google to determine whether you are a return visitor to the site, and to track the pages that you visit during your session.

 

Click here for an overview of privacy at
Google
.
firmstep2server

Used to direct your request to the appropriate server. No personal information is stored.

 

 
firmstep2session

A unique identifier given to you for the duration of your site visit. It is used to ensure that you and only you are shown information relevant to you. It contains no personally identifiable information, but is temporarily linked to your user account when you log in.

 

 
     

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser

settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have
been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org .

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit
http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout .

Notification of changes

As MTCBC creates new services, this may generate a need to amend this
Privacy Policy. If our Privacy Policy changes at any time in the future, it will be
posted on this page.

Your Rights

You have the right to ask MTCBC not to process your personal data for
marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if
MTCBC intend to use your data for such purposes or if MTCBC intend to
disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise
your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms
MTCBC use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by
contacting us at Email: information.security@merthyr.gov.uk Tel.: 01685 727444
MTCBC site may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites. If
you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have
their own privacy policies and that MTCBC do not accept any responsibility or
liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any
personal data to these websites.

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of
access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be
subject to a fee of £10 to meet MTCBC costs in providing you with details of the
information we hold about you.

Latest Activity Timetable

To view MTLC latest timetable click the link below:

View timetable

Price Lists

To view our current price lists click the link below:

Aberfan CC  Merthyr Tydfil LC